Calendar | Governor's Cup | Archives | Books & Videos | Links | Contacts  

 


Potomac Hunt Races

2013 Results: May 19, 2013



Winner of the 2013 Open Timber: Lea Von, ridden by Jeff Murphy, trained by Doug Fout and owned by Magalen O. Bryant

The Maryland Governor's Cup Series is sponsored by

Tickets
Directions
 
 
 

*1ST RACE—WASHINGTON DC INTERNATIONAL
The Labadie Mill Perpetual Trophy

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1Bluegrass ChatPaddy YoungLeslie F. YoungSilverton Hill LLC
2Saint DynaformerDiana GillamNeil R. MorrisKinross Farm
3Final StrawSean FlanaganIrvin S. NaylorEdward Mulligan
4Armstrong MillJeff MurphyDoug FoutBeverly R. Steinman
5AlfarabiZoe ValvoJulie GomenaBon Nouvel Chasers LLC
6Colleen's CharmBruce DaleyA. Timothy WhiteColleen Mahoney
7Shard (Ire)Martin RohanWilliam DowlingIrvin S. Naylor

Winning Margin: 2 1/4; Winning Time: 3:53 3/5; Going: Firm

2ND RACE — RESTRICTED YOUNG ADULT FLAT RACE
The Travilah Perpetual Cup

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1QuestioningZoe ValvoNicki ValvoNicki Valvo
2G R's PrizeEmme FulliloveBay C. CockburnBay C. Cockburn
3Henry's HeroEric PoretzSuzanne StettiniusMint Meadows Farm
4Summer WitchKellie WitteChris HartingChris Harting
5Sweet Talking GuyCourtney DankovichErin SwopeErin Swope
LRSpring of MoneyCatie KeilSteven D. KeilSteven D. Keil

Winning Margin: 1; Winning Time: 1:34 3/5; Going: Firm

3RD RACE—MAIDEN HURDLE
Alice Keech Perpetual Plate

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1Lea VonJeff MurphyDoug FoutMagalen O. Bryant
2AllergeeJames SlaterMichael L. LeafMichael L. Leaf
3BriartownPaddy YoungLeslie F. YoungSilverton Hill LLC
4VladykovDarren NagleNeil R. MorrisSara E. Collette
5Great BritainMartin RohanRandolph D. RouseRandolph D. Rouse
PUAndreSean FlanaganCyril MurphyJafeica Stable
PUHallamRobert WalshRichard L. ValentineAugustin Stables
PUPretty PleaserGus DahlJulie GomenaOver Creek Stables LLC

Winning Margin: 2 1/2; Winning Time: 4:19; Going: Firm

*4TH RACE—PREAKNESS OPEN TIMBER
The Potomac Plate Perpetual Trophy

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1NationbuilderDarren NagleJonathan E. SheppardWilliam L. Pape
2MonstaleurForrest KellyWilliam B. SantoroBlack and Blue Stable
3Shady ValleyJeff MurphyEdward MulliganHolston Hall
4J. Alfred PrufrockConrad SomersConrad S. SomersConrad & Elizabeth Somers
5Hay Jack BlackSara KatzWilliam B. SantoroSarah Pearce-Batten
PURegal HourDiana GillamJeremy GillamJeremy Gillam

Winning Margin: 3/4; Winning Time: 6:45 4/5; Going: Firm

*5TH RACE—PREAKNESS LADIES’ OPEN FLAT
The Charles E. Paine Perpetual Trophy

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1Royal Fling ShotKeri BrionJonathan E. SheppardMagalen O. Bryant
2Triton LightZoe ValvoNicki ValvoNicki Valvo
3Indian WarAnnie YeagerDonald YovanovichDonald Yovanovich
4Court ProspectDiana GillamNeil R. MorrisMagalen O. Bryant
5Two Is a CrowdChris HartingChris HartingChris Harting
PUSir GusSarah GreenRandolph D. RouseRandolph D. Rouse

Winning Margin: 11; Winning Time: 3:03 2/5; Going: Firm

6TH RACE—PREAKNESS OPEN HURDLE
The General H. H. Semmes Perpetual Trophy

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1WahooDarren NagleNeil R. MorrisSara E. Collette
2Hishi SoarMartin RohanRandolph D. RouseRandolph D. Rouse
3Jack Cool (Ire)Paddy YoungBrianne SlaterIrvin S. Naylor
4More Tea VicarSean FlanaganNeil R. MorrisKinross Farm

Winning Margin: nose; Winning Time: 4:33 4/54; Going: Firm

*7TH RACE—PREAKNESS NOVICE TIMBER
The Seneca Valley Perpetual Cup

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1Easy EscapadeDavid BensonDavid BensonDavid Benson
OCSol a PinoGus DahlJulie GomenaStonelea Stables LLC
PUCareful SailorDiana GillamJeremy GillamJeremy Gillam

Winning Margin NA; Winning Time:6:05 3/5; Going: Firm

8TH RACE — JUNIOR FLAT RACES—PONIES
Cpl. Kirk J. Bosselmann Perpetual Trophy Memorial Races

A. SMALL

Order Horse Rider Trainer Owner
1MissyKellie WitteKellie WitteKellie Witte
2Emmy-LouElla BrophySuzanne StettiniusMint Meadows Farm
3BaileyElizabeth ScullyMimi SchmitzColin W. Smith
4Rock StarWilliam CoryWilliam CoryBecky Cory

Winning Margin 2 1/4; Winning Time: 0:50 4/5; Going: Firm

B. MEDIUM PONIES

OrderHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1SplashTaylor LeathermanTaylor LeathermanTaylor Leatherman
2Domino EffectJohn BrophySuzanne StettiniusCatie Keil
3Prince CaspianElla BrophyLaura BrophyElla Brophy
4Tater TotDaniel Crowley, Jr.Dan CrowleyDaniel Crowley, Jr.
5LoreleiBrooke LeathermanBrooke LeathermanBrooke Leatherman
6Rip DashHeidi HerzogHeidi HerzogMint Meadows Farm
7Frisky BusinessCaroline KellerElla BrophyPhoebe Fisher

Winning Margin: 7; Winning Time: 0:47 3/5; Going: Firm

C. LARGE PONIES

OrderHorseRiderTrainerOwner
1JordanErin SwopeErin SwopeErin Swope
2SpartaEmme FulliloveBay C. CockburnEmme Fullilove
3CrispyAvery SmithMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz
OCMistyReagan CrowleyDan CrowleyReagan Crowley
OCShenandoah SkyGracie LukacerRegan DenchfieldRegan Denchfield
OCModernly MillieJohn BrophyLaura BrophyLaura Brophy
OCTootsieKatarina StephanosMarie Ahlgren-StephanosMarie Ahlgren-Stephanos

Winning Margin 3 1/2; Winning Time: 0:49 1/5; Going: Firm

Copyright © 2014 Maryland Steeplechasing | Conditions of Use